kescher.at - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used for all services accessible under the kescher.at domain.

In the following text, pronouns such as “us”, “we”, “our” and the like describes the maintainers of all services hosted on kescher.at. At the time of writing, this applies to one person: Jeremy Kescher.

Topics

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data, depending on the services you use:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with all data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

We may also receive the following data indirectly from Gravatar.com and Libravatar.org:

How will we use your data?

We collect data so we can:

Additionally, the following usage applies to third-party services:

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data at a data center in Düsseldorf, Germany. We have security measures in place that prevent unauthorized access to our servers. Additionally, fully encrypted backups are taken daily and stored in several locations in Austria.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@kescher.at

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to keep you signed in to our services and store session secrets and some session-specific settings that are required for this. There are no uses for cookies for us beyond that. We will never track you beyond verifying your authentication.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, we only use those that are classified under Functionality: We use them to recognize your authentication on a service and remember your preferences. This includes trivial settings such as theme settings and your preferred language. All of these cookies are first-party cookies - no third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website mentioned in the “Cookies” section tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our services may contain hyperlinks to other services. Our privacy policy applies only to our services, so if you click on a link to another service, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keeps our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2021-03-17.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, you are welcome to contact us.

Email us at: privacy@kescher.at

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you can contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Address:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria / Europe

Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0